CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:240 867055

Mr. Jonathan Arancio
Continental Industries Group Inc.
245 East 58th Street Suite 12-A
New York, New York 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Rosin Size, CAS 68201-59-2 from Turkey

Dear Mr. Arancio:

In your letter dated September 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Rosin Size, CAS 68201-59-2 will be 3806.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rosin and resin acids, and their derivatives thereof; rosin spirit and rosin oils; run gums: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport